Results 2019

Week 2


SECTION 9 – HEAT 2 (SOUTH): PRIMARY CHOIR TO YEAR 6 (MAX 60 VOICES)

Monday 20 May  |  6pm  | Mansfield State High School  |  Adjudicator: Robert Stewart

 

1st & Gold Award         Warrigal Road State School Senior Choir

Gold Award                  St John’s Anglican College Alpine Singers

Gold Award                  Ambrose Treacy College Junior Choir

Silver Award                 Redeemer Lutheran College – College Choristers

Silver Award                 Robertson Senior Choir

Silver Award                 Jamboree Heights Senior Choir – Voices of Jamboree



SECTION 9 – HEAT 3 (CENTRAL): PRIMARY CHOIR TO YEAR 6 (MAX 60 VOICES)

Monday 20 May  |  6.30pm  |  The Gap State High School  |  Adjudicator: Peter Ingram

 

1st & Gold Award         The Gap State School Senior Choir

Gold Award                  Somerville House Cantabile

Gold Award                  Northside Christian College Vivace Voice

Silver Award                 Ferny Hills State School Choir



SECTION 25: SECONDARY CONCERT BANDS – ADVANCED 

Wednesday 22 May  |  5.30pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Alisa Jones  

 

1st& Gold Award           John Paul College Wind Orchestra 

2nd& Gold Award          Redeemer Lutheran College Senior Concert Band 

3rd& Gold Award           Sheldon College Symphonic Winds 

Gold Award                   St Paul’s School Wind Ensemble 

Gold Award                   The Gap State High Symphonic Winds 

Silver Award                 St Peters Symphonic Winds

Silver Award                 Redcliffe Senior Concert Band

Silver Award                 St Patrick’s Symphonic Band 

Bronze Award               Genesis Christian College Secondary Concert Band 

Bronze Award               Wynnum State High School Symphonic Band  

 

 

Week 1


SECTION 6: STRING ENSEMBLE TO YEAR 6 (MIN 10 PLAYERS) 

Thursday 9 May  |  6pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator : Andrea Messenger       

1st & Gold Award         McDowall State School Presto Strings

2nd & Gold Award        Ironside Chamber Strings

3rd & Gold Award         Wilston State School Vivace Strings

Gold Award                   Robertson State School Vivaldi Strings

Gold Award                   Genesis Christian College Junior Strings

Gold Award                   St John's Anglican College Bellissimo Strings

Silver Award                 Robertson State School Corelli Strings

Silver Award                 St Paul's School Lento Strings

Silver Award                 Northpine Christian College Pizzicato Strings

 

 

SECTION 24: SECONDARY STRING ORCHESTRA – ADVANCED (GRADE 2.5 AND ABOVE)

Thursday 9 May  |  6pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College Chapel  |  Adjudicator : Jonny Ng

           

1st & Gold Award         The Gap State High Paganini Strings

2nd & Gold Award        St Paul's Vivo Strings

3rd & Gold Award         St John's Anglican College Academy Strings

Gold Award                   QASMT Chamber Strings         

Silver Award                 The Gap State High Amadeus Strings

Silver Award                 Matthew Flinders Capriccio Strings

Bronze Award               Northpine Christian College Mozart Strings

 

 

SECTION 27: SECONDARY STRING ORCHESTRA – INTERMEDIATE (UP TO GRADE 2)

Friday 10 May  |  6.30pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC |  Adjudicator : Jonny Ng

           

1st & Gold Award        Brisbane Girls Grammar School Albinoni Strings

2nd & Silver Award      St Paul's Allegretto Strings

3rd & Silver Award       St John's Anglican College Con Brio Strings                              

Silver Award                 Redcliffe State High School Chamber Strings (non-competing)

Silver Award                 Redcliffe State High School String Orchestra

Silver Award                 The Gap State High Vivaldi Strings

Silver Award                 Genesis Christian College Senior String Ensemble

 

 

SECTION 9 – HEAT 1 (NORTH-WEST): PRIMARY CHOIR TO YEAR 6 (MAX 60 VOICES)

Friday 10 May  |  7pm  |  Albany Hills State School  |  Adjudicator : Kate Albury

           

1st & Gold Award        Genesis Christian College Upper Primary Choir

Gold Award                  Prince of Peace Senior Choir

Gold Award                  Albany Creek State School

Gold Award                  St Agatha's Choir         

Silver Award                 Samford State School Vivace

Silver Award                 Bald Hills State School Senior Choir                             
Platinum Sponsor
Voices of Birralee
Gold Sponsors
Kodály Music Education Institute
Brisbane Chorale
Latest
Join our team of supporters today!

QYMA would be delighted to hear from members of the community or organisations/businesses who would like to sponsor a section of the music competition.
Please contact QYMA Administrator: Maree Butterworth.