Results 2018

Congratuations to the following schools!

Section 2  Primary Choir to Yr 6 (10 - 30) 
1st & Gold Award  The Gap State School Girls Choir 
2nd & Gold Award    Prince of Peach Voices
3rd & Gold Award  Good News Lutheran School Chamber Choir 
Gold Awards  Banksia Beach State School Advanced Choir 
Silver Awards  Hilder Road State School - Hilder Blues (Hilder Boys), Sandgate State School, 
Padua Greccio Choir 

Section 6  String Ensemble to Yr 6 
1st & Gold Award  St Peters Lutheran College Amadeus Strings 
2nd & Gold Award  Ironside Chamber Strings 
3rd & Gold Award  St Peters Lutheran College Corelli Strings 
Gold Awards  Genesis Christian College Junior Strings, St Paul School Lento Strings 

Section 7  Primary Concert Bands 
1st & Gold  Banksia Beach Advanced Concert Band 
2nd & Gold  Ashgrove State School Senior Concert Band 
3rd & Silver  Samford State School Senior Concert Band 
Silver Awards  Ferny Grove State School Senior Concert Band, Genesis Christian College Primary Concert Band, Ferny Hills State School Concert Band
Bronze Awards  The Hills Area Band, Boondall State School Concert Band, The Lakes College Primary Concert Band

Section 9/Heat 1 Primary Choir to Yr 6 (max 60 voices) SOUTH 
Gold Awards  Ambrose Treacy College Junior Choir, Redeemer Lutheran College - College Choristers, Warrigal Road State School Choir Boys Chorus 
Silver Awards Jamboree Heights SS Senior Choir - Voices of Jamboree, St John's Anglican College Alpine Singers, Robertson State School Senior Choir
Choirs going through to the final on 4 June: 
Ambrose Treacy College Junior Choir, Redeemer Lutheran College - College Choristers

Section 22  Secondary Choir (Intermediate) SOUTH
1st & Gold Award  Centenary State High School Choir 
2nd & Gold  Grace Lutheran College Concert Choir 
3rd & Silver  St Patrick's College - Boys from the Shore 
Silver Awards  Brigidine College Choir, Southport State high School Choir 

Section 24  Secondary String Orchestra - Advanced (A Grade - Grade 2.5 and above) 
1st & Gold Award  St Peters Lutheran College Soloists 
2nd & Gold Award  Redeemer Lutheran College Chamber Strings 
3rd & Gold Award  St Peters Lutheran College Sibelius Strings 
Gold Awards  Kenmore SHS Camerata Strings, St Peters Lutheran College Paganini Strings 

Section 25 Secondary Concert Bands - Advanced (Grade 2.5 and above) (2 May)
1st & Gold Award Redeemer Lutheran College Senior Concert Band
2nd & Gold Award        St Paul's Wind Ensemble
3rd & Gold Award         Grace Lutheran College Wind Symphony
Silver Awards                  St Peter's Lutheran College Symphonic Winds, BGGS Wind Symphony, St Peters Lutheran College Wind Ensemble, Genesis Secondary Concert Band 

Section 26 Secondary Concert Bands - Intermediate (Up to Grade 2)  (2 May)
1st & Gold Award         BGGS Chamber Winds
2nd & Gold Award        St Patrick's College Concert Band 
3rd & Gold Award         Redeemer Lutheran College Intermediate Concert Band 
Silver Awards  St Peters Lutheran College Concert Band 1, Grace Lutheran College Concert Band, Canterbury College Symphonic Band, St Paul's School Concert Band
Bronze Award Brigidine College Concert Band 

Section 27  Secondary String Orchestra - Intermediate (B Grade - Up to Grade 2.5) 
1st & Gold Award  BGGS Albinoni Strings 
2nd & Gold Award  St John's Anglican College Academy Strings 
3rd & Silver Award  Redcliffe Chamber Strings 
Gold Award  St Paul's School Vivo Strings 
Silver Awards  Matthew Flinders Anglican College String Orchestra, Brigidine College String Ensemble, Genesis Christian College Senior Strings, Genesis Christian College Intermediate String Ensemble 
Bronze Awards  Grace Lutheran College String Ensemble, St Patrick's College String Ensemble, 

top
Platinum Sponsor
Voices of Birralee
Gold Sponsors
Brisbane Chorale
Kodály Music Education Institute
Latest
Join our team of supporters today!

QYMA would be delighted to hear from members of the community or organisations/businesses who would like to sponsor a section of the music competition.
Please contact QYMA Administrator: Maree Butterworth.